+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Out of range

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    4

    Question Out of range

    When I open the game from the launcher,it opens in full screen and it says out of range.I had the sma eproblem i LoL and I just had to open the notepad game directory change the WindowMode to 2,but there isn't such option in notepad game directory for Trove.Do u know what do i need to do to fix this?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    224
    The native directory of Trove's Configuration file is : AppData\Roaming\Trove\Trove.cfg

    There should be a configuration line for Window mode on The Display block:

    Code:
    [Display]
    WindowMode = 0
    0 = Windowed
    1 = Fullscreen
    2 = Fullscreen Windowed

    MAKE MAX MASTERY GREAT AGAIN !

    IGN : Saltwater_sam
    Discord : _Doudou_#2738
    Trove Collections Club : 8277286365205537144

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    4
    In appdata\Roaming\Trove I found only another folder and in it,a GOM file,so I just added WindowMode = 2 bellow display in notepad game directory(I ss what I added and wheredid I find that notepad game directory).
    It didn't work,unfortunatelly. :c
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    681
    You can change "Fullscreen = true" line into "Fullscreen =false" that will force the game launch in window mode.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    4
    I tried that now,still doesn't work :c
    tnx anyways
    btw maybe FOW has something to do with it?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    224
    As I see in your screenshot, you are still editing the "original" file of the original trove's directory.
    The game itself will not use the parameters in it.
    This file is only used to be copied to the "caches" files. (the ones that are in %appdata%/trove).

    Game will use the "caches" one which are some copies.

    Many software are using the "caches" directory to store some infos. And there is an "Hidden" folder called : Appdata

    So, dont go to the trove game directory but in : %appdata%/trove

    here is a few steps to go in it :

    1: open the Run command explorer:
    - press [ ⊞ Win ] + [ R ]


    2: Past %Appdata%\Trove and click on the OK button:


    3: An explorer has been opened:
    - Search now the Trove.cfg file in it


    If you still not see the file, on Appdata, just delete the Trove folder in it, BUT make sure to create a backup somewhere else to not loose any other informations.
    Then Run Trove, and it will create back a "new and normal" folder in the Appdata directory. Each parameters will be reset so, it should directly working!

    MAKE MAX MASTERY GREAT AGAIN !

    IGN : Saltwater_sam
    Discord : _Doudou_#2738
    Trove Collections Club : 8277286365205537144

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    4
    tnx it worked

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts