+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: /screenshot doesn't take screenshots of HUD / GUI

  1. #1
    Senior Member coldReactive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    105

    /screenshot doesn't take screenshots of HUD / GUI

    Please make it so that it does in case we have bugs / issues concerning the HUD / GUI.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Neft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    220
    i just use prnt screen on keyboard faster than typing /screenshot

    and from what ive saw it snaps a pic of everything

  3. #3
    Senior Member Stedms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    America
    Posts
    995
    Hey, a work around this is to just use your "prtscn" button and paste the image in paint.

    It's what I do to get most of my screenshots anyway, I find navigating to the screenshots folder to be a bit annoying when I'm taking multiple pictures for items :P
    “Out of all the things I have lost, I miss my mind the most.”― Mark Twain



  4. #4
    Senior Member coldReactive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    105
    Quote Originally Posted by Neft View Post
    i just use prnt screen on keyboard faster than typing /screenshot

    and from what ive saw it snaps a pic of everything
    You can't use print screen in fullscreen mode. It takes a black screenshot. (Why? Because fullscreen isn't borderless windowed.)

  5. #5
    Senior Member Uniquisher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Elpis
    Posts
    993
    Quote Originally Posted by Stedms View Post
    Hey, a work around this is to just use your "prtscn" button and paste the image in paint.

    It's what I do to get most of my screenshots anyway, I find navigating to the screenshots folder to be a bit annoying when I'm taking multiple pictures for items :P

    Also if the screenshot you get from this shows a black screen, then try Alt + Print Screen.

    Im guessing you know but just incase

    Once you press Alt + Print Screen, go into a program like paint and hit Ctrl + V

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Earth, Sol System, Orion Spiral Arm, Milky Way
    Posts
    20
    I can take clipboard screenshots with print screen in full screen mode no problem. I never play ANY game in windowed mode. But I find it time consuming to take a print screen screenshot, alt tab out of game, go to paint, paste, save. I wish there was a better way to take screenshots in the game that included the UI.
    For a game that has been out for nearly 3 years the in-game chat commands are tedious to get anything done.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts